Support & Downloads

Quisque actraqum nunc no dolor sit ametaugue dolor. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consyect etur adipiscing elit.

s f

Contact Info
198 West 21th Street, Suite 721
New York, NY 10010
youremail@yourdomain.com
+88 (0) 101 0000 000
Follow Us

Contact us: 082 617 5641 | 082 617 2058 | info@gofigureaccounting.co.za

Privacy Policy

This Notice explains how we obtain, use and disclose personal information, in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”).

At our company we are committed to protecting the privacy of all stakeholders and to ensure that their personal information is collected and used properly, lawfully and transparently.

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect and process personal information mainly to contact our stakeholders for the purposes of understanding your requirements and delivering services/goods accordingly.  For this purpose, we will collect contact details including your name and organisation, the details of the contact person and the necessary contact details including the necessary billing and financial information.

We collect information directly from our stakeholders where they provide us with their personal details.  Where possible, we will inform all stakeholders what information they are required to provide to us and what information is optional.

Website usage information may be collected using “cookies” which allows us to collect standard internet visitor usage information.

How we use personal information

We will use the personal information of all stakeholders only for the purposes for which it was collected and agreed with them.  In addition, where necessary your information may be retained for legal or research purposes.

For example:

  • To gather contact information;
  • To confirm and verify your identity or to verify that you are an authorised user for security purposes;
  • For the detection and prevention of fraud, crime, money laundering or other malpractice;
  • To conduct market or customer satisfaction research or for statistical analysis;
  • For audit and record keeping purposes;
  • In connection with legal proceedings.

Disclosure of information

We may disclose personal information to our service providers who are involved in the delivery of products or services to the stakeholders. We have agreements in place to ensure that they comply with the privacy requirements as required by the Protection of Personal Information Act.

We may also disclose personal information:

  • Where we have a duty or a right to disclose in terms of law or industry codes;
  • Where we believe it is necessary to protect our rights.

Information Security

We are legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the personal information we hold and to stop unauthorized access and use of personal information. We will, on an on-going basis, continue to review our security controls and related processes to ensure that your personal information remains secure.

Our security policies and procedures cover:

  • Physical security;
  • Computer and network security;
  • Access to personal information;
  • Secure communications;
  • Security in contracting out activities or functions;
  • Retention and disposal of information;
  • Acceptable usage of personal information;
  • Governance and regulatory issues;
  • Monitoring access and usage of private information;
  • Investigating and reacting to security incidents.

When we contract with third parties, we impose appropriate security, privacy and confidentiality obligations on them to ensure that personal information that we remain responsible for, is kept secure.

We will ensure that anyone to whom we pass personal information agrees to treat your information with the same level of protection as we are obliged to.

Stakeholders Rights: Access to information

All stakeholders have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about them. To do this, simply contact us at the numbers/addresses as provided on our website and specify what information you require.  We will need a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before providing details of your personal information.

Please note that any such access request may be subject to a payment of a legally allowable fee.

If you cannot access our website you are welcome to contact us at info@gofigureaccounting.co.za or 082 617 5641

Correction of personal information

All stakeholders have the right to ask us to update, correct or delete their personal information. We will require a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before making changes to personal information we may hold about you. We would appreciate it if you would keep your personal information accurate. It remains your responsibility to notify us of any changes in your personal information.

Definition of personal information

According to the Act ‘‘personal information’’ means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person.  Further to the POPI Act, COR Concepts also includes the following items as personal information:

  • All addresses including residential, postal and email addresses.
  • Change of name – for which we require copies of the marriage certificate or official change of name document issued by the state department.

Conclusion

If you have any queries about this notice; you need further information about our privacy practices; wish to withdraw consent; exercise preferences or access or correct your personal information, please contact us at the numbers/addresses listed on our website.